Sunrise Mayor: Backyard Gun Ranges Coming To Your Urban Neighborhood
[…] Then, go see Attorney General Opinion 2011-17, where the AG gave an opinion a county can NOT “regulate the recreational discharge of firearms in residentially zoned areas as the regulation of firearms is preempted” by Section 790.33.

    Then, read the Miami Herald article. http://www.miamiherald.com/2014/01/26/3895027/big-pine-key-homeowner-has-gun.html

    In short, while common sense supports that it should be negligence per se OR zoning takes precedent, it simply doesn’t because of Section 790.33. That’s the problem. No agenda – just a reality that there is a gaping loophole that defies all logic and all common sense.

  11. Not so fast says:

    “Get your facts straight”:
    Sorry, but it is YOU that need to get your facts straight.

    “…the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition…..to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.”

    In short all zoning ordinances related to firearms are “null and void”.

  12. Floridan says:

    It sounds like the Florida Legislature is trying to compete with Carl Hiaasen in concocting bizarre scenarios. Unfortunately for us, the Legislators are doing nonfiction.